Welcome! Please see the About page for a little more info on how this works.

+1 vote
in Meta by

ALL programmers know this:

Life is short, use python

Is there a simliar one in Clojure?

13 Answers

+18 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Simple made easy

+5 votes
by

"It's just data"

+1 vote
by

simple, coherent, powerful

(summarized from https://clojure.org/)

+1 vote
by

Where is my Hammock?

by
I would add "Dude, ..." to that.
+1 vote
by

It's all about the data

+1 vote
by

One I saw a few years ago is that Clojure is intended to bring "simplicity, empowerment and focus" to programmers.

Also note the current introduction phrase on clojure.org:

Clojure is a robust, practical, and fast programming language with a
set of useful features that together form a simple, coherent, and
powerful tool

Another nice one from Stuart Halloway, although it was for presenting Datomic Ions not Clojure: "we want to have fun writing fns".

0 votes
by

Yes - "We don't do slogans."

0 votes
by

Life is short but Lindy effect not

0 votes
by

When you're tired of typing.

0 votes
by

Slogan: a brief attention-getting phrase used in advertising or promotion

0 votes
by

This isn't "official" by any means, but Clojure seems to handily win the "Economic Argument" (i.e., switching cost, productivity, minimizing bugs, etc). So I'll throw in:

"It's economics, stupid."

0 votes
by

Data is easy; so does programming.

If programming is not about DATA, it is fundamentally wrong.

0 votes
by

"Fight the problem, not the language" (title of a talk I gave :) )

...