Welcome! Please see the About page for a little more info on how this works.

0 votes
in Meta by

It seems to be no participation in Google Summer of Code since 2017.
https://summerofcode.withgoogle.com/archive/2017/organizations/5054104644616192/

Is there any specific reason for that? I think it might be just because no one participated in 2017 Clojure project.

I'm considering about applying for GSoC this year and I wish I could apply for a Clojure project.

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

We did it for several years and then had a couple years where they did not accept Clojure as a project. I ran the administrative aspects of it prior to that via Cognitect, not really something I'm eager to take on again, but would be happy to cheerlead someone else doing so.

+1 vote
by
...