Welcome! Please see the About page for a little more info on how this works.

+1 vote
in Clojure by
edited by

I'm seeing the following exception when compiling (via athos/clj-check) some code that uses org.clojure/math.combinatorics with Clojure 1.11. This same code compiles just fine (no warnings or errors) with Clojure 1.10.3.

Is this expected?

{:clojure.main/message
 "Execution error (IllegalStateException) at fastmath.stats$median_absolute_deviation$fn__3484/invokePrim (stats.clj:227).\nAttempting to call unbound fn: #'fastmath.core/abs\n",
 :clojure.main/triage
 {:clojure.error/class java.lang.IllegalStateException,
  :clojure.error/line 227,
  :clojure.error/cause
  "Attempting to call unbound fn: #'fastmath.core/abs",
  :clojure.error/symbol
  fastmath.stats$median_absolute_deviation$fn__3484/invokePrim,
  :clojure.error/source "stats.clj",
  :clojure.error/phase :execution},
 :clojure.main/trace
 {:via
  [{:type clojure.lang.Compiler$CompilerException,
    :message
    "Syntax error macroexpanding at (fastmath/stats.clj:499:1).",
    :data
    {:clojure.error/phase :execution,
     :clojure.error/line 499,
     :clojure.error/column 1,
     :clojure.error/source "fastmath/stats.clj"},
    :at [clojure.lang.Compiler load "Compiler.java" 7665]}
   {:type java.lang.IllegalStateException,
    :message "Attempting to call unbound fn: #'fastmath.core/abs",
    :at [clojure.lang.Var$Unbound throwArity "Var.java" 45]}],
  :trace
  [[clojure.lang.Var$Unbound throwArity "Var.java" 45]
   [clojure.lang.AFn invoke "AFn.java" 32]
   [fastmath.stats$median_absolute_deviation$fn__3484
    invokePrim
    "stats.clj"
    227]
   [fastmath.stats$median_absolute_deviation$fn__3484
    invoke
    "stats.clj"
    -1]
   [clojure.core$map$fn__5935 invoke "core.clj" 2772]
   [clojure.lang.LazySeq sval "LazySeq.java" 42]
   [clojure.lang.LazySeq seq "LazySeq.java" 51]
   [clojure.lang.RT seq "RT.java" 535]
   [clojure.lang.Numbers double_array "Numbers.java" 1259]
   [fastmath.core$seq__GT_double_array invokeStatic "core.clj" 1031]
   [fastmath.core$seq__GT_double_array invoke "core.clj" 1024]
   [fastmath.stats$percentile invokeStatic "stats.clj" 111]
   [fastmath.stats$percentile invokePrim "stats.clj" -1]
   [fastmath.stats$median invokeStatic "stats.clj" 169]
   [fastmath.stats$median invokePrim "stats.clj" -1]
   [fastmath.stats$median_absolute_deviation
    invokeStatic
    "stats.clj"
    227]
   [fastmath.stats$median_absolute_deviation invokePrim "stats.clj" -1]
   [fastmath.stats$stats_map invokeStatic "stats.clj" 472]
   [fastmath.stats$stats_map invoke "stats.clj" 454]
   [fastmath.stats$stats_map invokeStatic "stats.clj" 459]
   [fastmath.stats$stats_map invoke "stats.clj" 454]
   [fastmath.stats$eval3559 invokeStatic "stats.clj" 499]
   [fastmath.stats$eval3559 invoke "stats.clj" 499]
   [clojure.lang.Compiler eval "Compiler.java" 7194]
   [clojure.lang.Compiler load "Compiler.java" 7653]
   [clojure.lang.RT loadResourceScript "RT.java" 381]
   [clojure.lang.RT loadResourceScript "RT.java" 372]
   [clojure.lang.RT load "RT.java" 459]
   [clojure.lang.RT load "RT.java" 424]
   [clojure.core$load$fn__6908 invoke "core.clj" 6161]
   [clojure.core$load invokeStatic "core.clj" 6160]
   [clojure.core$load doInvoke "core.clj" 6144]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn invoke "RestFn.java" 408]
   [clojure.core$load_one invokeStatic "core.clj" 5933]
   [clojure.core$load_one invoke "core.clj" 5928]
   [clojure.core$load_lib$fn__6850 invoke "core.clj" 5975]
   [clojure.core$load_lib invokeStatic "core.clj" 5974]
   [clojure.core$load_lib doInvoke "core.clj" 5953]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn applyTo "RestFn.java" 142]
   [clojure.core$apply invokeStatic "core.clj" 669]
   [clojure.core$load_libs invokeStatic "core.clj" 6016]
   [clojure.core$load_libs doInvoke "core.clj" 6000]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn applyTo "RestFn.java" 137]
   [clojure.core$apply invokeStatic "core.clj" 669]
   [clojure.core$require invokeStatic "core.clj" 6038]
   [clojure.core$require doInvoke "core.clj" 6038]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn invoke "RestFn.java" 703]
   [clojure2d.color$eval1064$loading__6789__auto____1065
    invoke
    "color.clj"
    1]
   [clojure2d.color$eval1064 invokeStatic "color.clj" 1]
   [clojure2d.color$eval1064 invoke "color.clj" 1]
   [clojure.lang.Compiler eval "Compiler.java" 7194]
   [clojure.lang.Compiler eval "Compiler.java" 7183]
   [clojure.lang.Compiler load "Compiler.java" 7653]
   [clojure.lang.RT loadResourceScript "RT.java" 381]
   [clojure.lang.RT loadResourceScript "RT.java" 372]
   [clojure.lang.RT load "RT.java" 459]
   [clojure.lang.RT load "RT.java" 424]
   [clojure.core$load$fn__6908 invoke "core.clj" 6161]
   [clojure.core$load invokeStatic "core.clj" 6160]
   [clojure.core$load doInvoke "core.clj" 6144]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn invoke "RestFn.java" 408]
   [clojure.core$load_one invokeStatic "core.clj" 5933]
   [clojure.core$load_one invoke "core.clj" 5928]
   [clojure.core$load_lib$fn__6850 invoke "core.clj" 5975]
   [clojure.core$load_lib invokeStatic "core.clj" 5974]
   [clojure.core$load_lib doInvoke "core.clj" 5953]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn applyTo "RestFn.java" 142]
   [clojure.core$apply invokeStatic "core.clj" 669]
   [clojure.core$load_libs invokeStatic "core.clj" 6016]
   [clojure.core$load_libs doInvoke "core.clj" 6000]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn applyTo "RestFn.java" 137]
   [clojure.core$apply invokeStatic "core.clj" 669]
   [clojure.core$require invokeStatic "core.clj" 6038]
   [clojure.core$require doInvoke "core.clj" 6038]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn invoke "RestFn.java" 619]
   [clojure2d.core$eval1056$loading__6789__auto____1057
    invoke
    "core.clj"
    1]
   [clojure2d.core$eval1056 invokeStatic "core.clj" 1]
   [clojure2d.core$eval1056 invoke "core.clj" 1]
   [clojure.lang.Compiler eval "Compiler.java" 7194]
   [clojure.lang.Compiler eval "Compiler.java" 7183]
   [clojure.lang.Compiler load "Compiler.java" 7653]
   [clojure.lang.RT loadResourceScript "RT.java" 381]
   [clojure.lang.RT loadResourceScript "RT.java" 372]
   [clojure.lang.RT load "RT.java" 459]
   [clojure.lang.RT load "RT.java" 424]
   [clojure.core$load$fn__6908 invoke "core.clj" 6161]
   [clojure.core$load invokeStatic "core.clj" 6160]
   [clojure.core$load doInvoke "core.clj" 6144]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn invoke "RestFn.java" 408]
   [clojure.core$load_one invokeStatic "core.clj" 5933]
   [clojure.core$load_one invoke "core.clj" 5928]
   [clojure.core$load_lib$fn__6850 invoke "core.clj" 5975]
   [clojure.core$load_lib invokeStatic "core.clj" 5974]
   [clojure.core$load_lib doInvoke "core.clj" 5953]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn applyTo "RestFn.java" 142]
   [clojure.core$apply invokeStatic "core.clj" 669]
   [clojure.core$load_libs invokeStatic "core.clj" 6016]
   [clojure.core$load_libs doInvoke "core.clj" 6000]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn applyTo "RestFn.java" 137]
   [clojure.core$apply invokeStatic "core.clj" 669]
   [clojure.core$require invokeStatic "core.clj" 6038]
   [clojure.core$require doInvoke "core.clj" 6038]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn invoke "RestFn.java" 421]
   [gravity.gui$eval1048$loading__6789__auto____1049
    invoke
    "gui.clj"
    20]
   [gravity.gui$eval1048 invokeStatic "gui.clj" 20]
   [gravity.gui$eval1048 invoke "gui.clj" 20]
   [clojure.lang.Compiler eval "Compiler.java" 7194]
   [clojure.lang.Compiler eval "Compiler.java" 7183]
   [clojure.lang.Compiler load "Compiler.java" 7653]
   [clojure.lang.RT loadResourceScript "RT.java" 381]
   [clojure.lang.RT loadResourceScript "RT.java" 372]
   [clojure.lang.RT load "RT.java" 459]
   [clojure.lang.RT load "RT.java" 424]
   [clojure.core$load$fn__6908 invoke "core.clj" 6161]
   [clojure.core$load invokeStatic "core.clj" 6160]
   [clojure.core$load doInvoke "core.clj" 6144]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn invoke "RestFn.java" 408]
   [clj_check.check$check_ns invokeStatic "check.clj" 15]
   [clj_check.check$check_ns invoke "check.clj" 9]
   [clojure.core$map$fn__5931$fn__5932 invoke "core.clj" 2759]
   [clojure.lang.TransformerIterator
    step
    "TransformerIterator.java"
    79]
   [clojure.lang.TransformerIterator
    hasNext
    "TransformerIterator.java"
    97]
   [clojure.lang.RT chunkIteratorSeq "RT.java" 517]
   [clojure.core$sequence invokeStatic "core.clj" 2679]
   [clojure.core$sequence invoke "core.clj" 2664]
   [clj_check.check$check invokeStatic "check.clj" 25]
   [clj_check.check$check invoke "check.clj" 19]
   [clj_check.check$_main invokeStatic "check.clj" 33]
   [clj_check.check$_main doInvoke "check.clj" 32]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn invoke "RestFn.java" 397]
   [clojure.lang.AFn applyToHelper "AFn.java" 152]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn applyTo "RestFn.java" 132]
   [clojure.lang.Var applyTo "Var.java" 705]
   [clojure.core$apply invokeStatic "core.clj" 667]
   [clojure.main$main_opt invokeStatic "main.clj" 514]
   [clojure.main$main_opt invoke "main.clj" 510]
   [clojure.main$main invokeStatic "main.clj" 664]
   [clojure.main$main doInvoke "main.clj" 616]
   [clojure.lang.RestFn applyTo "RestFn.java" 137]
   [clojure.lang.Var applyTo "Var.java" 705]
   [clojure.main main "main.java" 40]],
  :cause "Attempting to call unbound fn: #'fastmath.core/abs",
  :phase :execution}}

The code in question is here, and this issue can be demonstrated by switching the Clojure version in deps.edn between 1.10.3 and 1.11.0, then executing clj -M:check at the command line.

Oh and this was on OpenJDK Runtime Environment Temurin-17.0.2+8 (build 17.0.2+8) on macOS 12.3 (64bit Intel), if that's helpful context.

4 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Simpler but sufficient repro:

clj -Sdeps '{:deps {org.clojure/clojure {:mvn/version "1.11.0"} clojure2d/clojure2d {:mvn/version "1.4.3"}}}'

;; then
(require '[clojure2d.core :as c2d] :verbose)

yields

user=> (require '[clojure2d.core :as c2d])
WARNING: abs already refers to: #'clojure.core/abs in namespace: fastmath.core, being replaced by: #'fastmath.core/abs
Warning: protocol #'fastmath.protocols/VectorProto is overwriting function abs
WARNING: abs already refers to: #'clojure.core/abs in namespace: fastmath.protocols, being replaced by: #'fastmath.protocols/abs
Reflection warning, fastmath/kernel.clj:72:1 - call to static method divide on fastmath.java.PrimitiveMath can't be resolved (argument types: unknown, double).

.... large number of similar reflection warnings elided
... slf4j warnings elided

Execution error (IllegalStateException) at fastmath.stats$median_absolute_deviation$fn__2570/invokePrim (stats.clj:227).
Attempting to call unbound fn: #'fastmath.core/abs

Updating to the latest version of fastmath seems to address the abs collision:

clj -Sdeps '{:deps {org.clojure/clojure {:mvn/version "1.11.0"} clojure2d/clojure2d {:mvn/version "1.4.3"} generateme/fastmath {:mvn/version "2.1.6"}}}'

Usually adding a new function to core only causes warnings, not errors, if libs have the same function. I think this is different because fastmath.protocols declares an abs function, and because of the var swapping that fastmath.core does. Can't say I fully understand the sequence of actions there yet but the core exclusion added in last fastmath seems to avoid the problem.

So adding a more specific fastmath version is sufficient here to fix, but clojure2d should really update as well.

by
Thanks! I’ll force the new version of fastmath while I await an update in Clojure2D.
by
Done! Fastmath 2.1.8 and Clojure2d 1.4.4 released.
+1 vote
by
edited by

Thanks all for investigation. Indeed I've overseen updating exclusion list for primitive math path. It's already fixed in fastmath 2.1.8 and Clojure2d 1.4.4

$ clj -Sdeps '{:deps {org.clojure/clojure {:mvn/version "1.11.0"} clojure2d/clojure2d {:mvn/version "1.4.4"}}}'
Clojure 1.11.0
(require '[clojure2d.core :as c2d] '[clojure2d.color :as c])
nil
((c/gradient [:red :blue]) 0.5)
#vec4 [127.5, 0.0, 127.5, 255.0]
user=>
0 votes
by

With Clojure 1.10.3, what do you get with

clj -Sforce -M:check

Just want to be sure you’re not getting a cached classpath in the comparison. Almost seems like some kind of dependency problem.

Also, can you post

clj -X:deps tree :aliases ‘[:check]’

(You’ll need a relatively newish CLI for that)

by
edited by
Pretty sure it’s not a local cache issue as the first I learned of this was when the GitHub Action for the project failed after I’d upgraded it to Clojure 1.11.

[edit] confirming that `clj -Sforce -M:check` fails with the same error.  Also, output from `clj -X:deps tree :aliases '[:check]'`:

org.clojure/clojure 1.11.0
  . org.clojure/spec.alpha 0.3.218
  . org.clojure/core.specs.alpha 0.2.62
clojure2d/clojure2d 1.4.3
  . generateme/fastmath 2.1.5
    . net.jafama/jafama 2.3.1
    . org.apache.commons/commons-math3 3.6.1
    . com.github.haifengl/smile-interpolation 2.6.0
      . com.github.haifengl/smile-math 2.6.0
        X org.slf4j/slf4j-api 1.7.30 :older-version
    . com.github.haifengl/smile-core 2.6.0
      . com.github.haifengl/smile-data 2.6.0
        . com.github.haifengl/smile-math 2.6.0
      . com.github.haifengl/smile-math 2.6.0
      . com.github.haifengl/smile-graph 2.6.0
        . com.github.haifengl/smile-math 2.6.0
    . com.github.haifengl/smile-mkl 2.6.0
      . com.github.haifengl/smile-math 2.6.0
      . org.bytedeco/mkl-platform 2020.3-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp-platform 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/mkl 2020.3-1.5.4
          . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/mkl$linux-x86 2020.3-1.5.4
          . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/mkl$linux-x86_64 2020.3-1.5.4
          . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/mkl$macosx-x86_64 2020.3-1.5.4
          . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/mkl$windows-x86 2020.3-1.5.4
          . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/mkl$windows-x86_64 2020.3-1.5.4
          . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/mkl-platform-redist 2020.3-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/mkl-platform 2020.3-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/mkl$linux-x86-redist 2020.3-1.5.4
          . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/mkl$linux-x86_64-redist 2020.3-1.5.4
          . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/mkl$macosx-x86_64-redist 2020.3-1.5.4
          . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/mkl$windows-x86-redist 2020.3-1.5.4
          . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/mkl$windows-x86_64-redist 2020.3-1.5.4
          . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
    . org.bytedeco/arpack-ng 3.7.0-1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas 0.3.10-1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
    . org.bytedeco/arpack-ng-platform 3.7.0-1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas-platform 0.3.10-1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/arpack-ng 3.7.0-1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/arpack-ng$linux-x86 3.7.0-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/openblas 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/arpack-ng$linux-x86_64 3.7.0-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/openblas 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/arpack-ng$linux-armhf 3.7.0-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/openblas 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/arpack-ng$linux-arm64 3.7.0-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/openblas 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/arpack-ng$linux-ppc64le 3.7.0-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/openblas 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/arpack-ng$macosx-x86_64 3.7.0-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/openblas 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/arpack-ng$windows-x86 3.7.0-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/openblas 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/arpack-ng$windows-x86_64 3.7.0-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/openblas 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
    . org.bytedeco/openblas 0.3.10-1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
    . org.bytedeco/openblas-platform 0.3.10-1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/javacpp-platform 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp$android-arm 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp$android-arm64 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp$android-x86 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp$android-x86_64 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp$ios-arm64 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp$ios-x86_64 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp$linux-armhf 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp$linux-arm64 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp$linux-ppc64le 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp$linux-x86 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp$linux-x86_64 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp$macosx-x86_64 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp$windows-x86 1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp$windows-x86_64 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas 0.3.10-1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas$android-arm 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas$android-arm64 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas$android-x86 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas$android-x86_64 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas$ios-arm64 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas$ios-x86_64 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas$linux-x86 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas$linux-x86_64 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas$linux-armhf 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas$linux-arm64 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas$linux-ppc64le 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas$macosx-x86_64 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas$windows-x86 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
      . org.bytedeco/openblas$windows-x86_64 0.3.10-1.5.4
        . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
    . org.bytedeco/javacpp 1.5.4
    . de.sciss/jwave 1.0.3
    . ca.umontreal.iro.simul/ssj 3.3.1
      . jfree/jfreechart 1.0.12
        . jfree/jcommon 1.0.15
      . colt/colt 1.2.0
        . concurrent/concurrent 1.3.4
      . com.github.rwl/optimization 1.3
      . org.apache.commons/commons-math3 3.6.1
  . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-transcoder 1.14
    . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-anim 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-awt-util 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-css 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-util 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/xmlgraphics-commons 2.6
        . xml-apis/xml-apis-ext 1.3.04
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-dom 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-ext 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-parser 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-awt-util 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-util 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-xml 1.14
        . xml-apis/xml-apis-ext 1.3.04
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-svg-dom 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-awt-util 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-css 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-dom 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-ext 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-parser 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-util 1.14
        . xml-apis/xml-apis-ext 1.3.04
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-util 1.14
      . xml-apis/xml-apis-ext 1.3.04
    . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-awt-util 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-util 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/xmlgraphics-commons 2.6
        . commons-io/commons-io 1.3.1
        . commons-logging/commons-logging 1.0.4
    . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-bridge 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-anim 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-awt-util 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-css 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-dom 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-gvt 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-parser 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-script 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-anim 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-util 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-svg-dom 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-util 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-xml 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/xmlgraphics-commons 2.6
      . xml-apis/xml-apis-ext 1.3.04
    . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-dom 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-css 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-ext 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-util 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-xml 1.14
      . xalan/xalan 2.7.2
        . xalan/serializer 2.7.2
          X xml-apis/xml-apis 1.3.04 :older-version
      . xml-apis/xml-apis 1.4.01
      . xml-apis/xml-apis-ext 1.3.04
    . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-gvt 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-awt-util 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-util 1.14
    . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
    . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-svggen 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-awt-util 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-util 1.14
    . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-util 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-constants 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-i18n 1.14
        . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
    . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-xml 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-shared-resources 1.14
      . org.apache.xmlgraphics/batik-util 1.14
    . xml-apis/xml-apis-ext 1.3.04
org.clojure/math.combinatorics 0.1.6
ch.qos.logback/logback-classic 1.2.11
  . ch.qos.logback/logback-core 1.2.11
  . org.slf4j/slf4j-api 1.7.32
com.github.athos/clj-check https://github.com/athos/clj-check.git 518d5a1
  . timofreiberg/bultitude 0.3.1
    . org.clojure/java.classpath 0.3.0
0 votes
by

clj-check is unconditionally loading code that may have already been loaded, which can cause weird behaviors like this. Potentially switching clojure versions is changing the order things are being loaded.

Ideally clj-check would use require instead of load (since it is starting with namespaces anyway) to avoid any kind of double loading.

Fastmath does some stuff (https://github.com/generateme/fastmath/blob/master/src/fastmath/core.clj#L1364) that would be make it very sensitive to double loading.

by
I notice that `vars-to-exclude` in fastmath doesn't include `abs` which now exists in 1.11 in clojure.core.
...