Welcome! Please see the About page for a little more info on how this works.

+1 vote
in tools.build by
retagged by

https://github.com/clojure/tools.build/blob/1309f935b098123eb807c972a053eeab77f6f4cd/src/main/clojure/clojure/tools/build/tasks/uber.clj#L172

The handling between jar and lib folders like git deps or local root are completely different. In my case, I have some config files in edn format (duct's duct_hierarchy.edn) exists in both jar deps and git deps. My additional conflict handler is never receiving the edn file that exists in git deps.

Is it the expected behaviour? I can imagine that even LICENSE or data_readers.clj would suffer the same issue. e.g. being overrided by files in git deps.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
+1 vote
by

In particular, it would be helpful if the same :conflict-handlers functionality were provided in clojure.tools.build.api/copy-dir

0 votes
by

Agreed that these should be the same handling, just an oversight.

...