Welcome! Please see the About page for a little more info on how this works.

+2 votes
in tools.deps.alpha by
recategorized by

I think add an option for listing out available aliases will be helpful when there are many alaises.

Here is my try. https://github.com/seancorfield/dot-clojure/issues/7

2 Answers

+2 votes
by

(not an answer but an elaboration of what I would want to see)

I would like to be able to say:

clojure -X:deps aliases

and have it spit out a table showing project aliases first in alpha order, followed by user aliases, then root aliases, with annotations that show if a project alias shadows (hides) a user or root alias, and similarly for user aliases that shadow root aliases.

It might be useful to show the keys in each alias so you get a sense of what effects each alias can have? Anyone who needs to know what exactly each alias contains can go look in the appropriate deps.edn file that the report shows.

0 votes
by
...